Schedule

Track Legend

  • culinary
    Culinary
  • culinary
    Leadership
  • culinary
    Long Term
    Care
  • culinary
    Self-Op
  • culinary
    Nutrition
  • culinary
    Business
    Partners
TUESDAY, JUNE 7
7:00 a.m.- 2:00 p.m.

Area Activities

Golf Outing at Tenison Park

More Information

8:00 A.M.- 2:00 P.M.

ACF Certification at the Art Institute of Dallas

8:30 a.m.- 1:30 p.m.

Area Activities

DALLAS ARBORETUM AND BOTANICAL GARDEN TOUR & TEA
Sponsored by Easy Meal, Nestle Professional Beverages, and Metro

More Information

8:30 a.m.- 1:30 p.m.

Area Activities

Bike Tour around White Rock Lake

Sponsored by J&J Snack Foods, National Pasteurized Eggs, and S S A

More Information

11:15 a.m.- 1:30 p.m.

Area Activities

Volunteer at The Bridge – A Homeless Recovery Center
Sponsored by Kellogg’s Specialty Channel, Rich’s Foodservice, and Rippe Associates 

More Information

8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.  Exhibitors Set-up
8:00 a.m. – 7:30 p.m. Registration Area Open
12:00 P.m. – 5:00 p.m. Silent Auction Open
12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Chapter Leadership Lunch
(By Invitation Only)
2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Pre-Conference Workshops

  • Social Media Bootcamp
    Sponsored by Ben E. Keith, Franke, and Idahoan
    culinaryleadershippartners
    More Information
  • Benchmarking
    Sponsored by Gordon Food Service and Sysco
    culinaryleadershipcareself
    More Information
  • Off-Site Hospital Tour/ Dallas Medical District: Children’s and Parkland 
    Sponsored by Blue Bunny, Jennie-O-Turkey, Manitowoc Foodservice, 
    selfleadershipnutritionpartners
    More Information
5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.

First Time Attendee & New Member Orientation

More Information

7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Opening Reception 
Sponsored by U.S. Foods

More Information

Wednesday, June 8
7:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Registration Area Open
7:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Silent Auction Open
7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Opening Breakfast
Sponsored by the JM Smucker Company and Tyson Food Service
8:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Conference Opening & General Session 

THE 5 SECOND RULE – ACHIEVE BREAK THROUGH PERFORMANCE IN YOUR CAREER
Sponsored by Aladdin Temp-Rite

Mel Robbins

More Information

10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Networking Break
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

General Session 

DOUG BROOKS UNSCRIPTED 
Sponsored by Jonas Foodservice: Computrition Inc., Common CENTS Solutions, and DFM Dietary Food Management

Doug Brooks

12:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Business Partner Exhibits & Lunch

More Information

3:45 p.m. – 4:45 p.m  

Education Sessions

5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. New Member-First Time Attendee Lounge
6:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Transportation to Trinity Groves
7:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m.

Culinary Competition   
Trinity Groves
Sponsored by Basic American Foods

More Information

Thursday, June 9
7:00 – 8:30 A.m.

Area Activities

Volunteer at The Bridge – A Homeless Recovery Center
Sponsored by Shoes for Crews and Dinex 

More Information

7:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Registration Area Open

8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

Business Partner De-Brief  & Breakfast
9:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.  Networking Breakfast
Sponsored by Kitchens To Go Built By Carlin
9:45 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

General Session 

Can A PB&J Transform A Business?
Sponsored by Sysco

Jeff Sinelli

10:45 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.

Networking Break / Chapter Pavilion

More Information

11:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

Education Sessions

12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Sponsor Lunch n’ Learn Workshops  

These workshops are intended for operator members only. If a business partner would like to attend, provided space is available and the sponsoring company approves your attendance, you will be allowed to attend after all of the operators are seated.

  • What’s Driving Patients and Families Nuts? Understanding and Managing the Food Allery Epidemic 
    Sponsored by Aladdin Temp-Rite
    More Information
  • Identifying Malnutrition: Helping Patients While Tapping into an Unrealized Revenue Source 
    Sponsored by Jonas Foodservice: Computrition Inc., Common CENTS Solutions, and DFM Dietary Food Management
    More Information
  • How to Thrive with a Shrinking Culinary Team 
    Sponsored by General Mills
    More Information
  • Trim Down the Work Load and Pump Up Your Knowledge 
    Sponsored by Robot Coupe USA
    More Information
  • Sustainability Claims – Truth in Advertising or Marketing Mayhem? 
    Sponsored by Sysco
    More Information
  • Retail Menu Trends 
    Sponsored by U.S. Foods
    More Information
1:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Silent Auction Open
2:15 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.

Education Sessions

3:15 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.

Networking Break

Sponsored by Barilla

3:45 pm. – 5:15 p.m.

General Session
Team Building Activity

More Information

7:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Reception & Silent Auction Finale
7:30 p.m. – 9:45 p.m. 

Gala Banquet

Sponsored by Ali Group, General Mills, and PepsiCo Foodservice

9:45 p.m. – 12:00 a.m.

After-Party feat. Emerald City Band

More Information

Friday, June 10
7:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Registration / Auction Checkout
8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

Awards Breakfast 
Sponsored by Au Bon Pain
(Award Videos)

More Information

9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

General Session

AHF Talks

Kelly Buckley, Brian Erickson, Aaron Sherinian

More Information

10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Networking Break & Award Winners Tables

More Information
Sponsored by Fieldstone

10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Closing General Session

Culture that Rocks!
Sponsored by Hobart

Jim Knight

More Information




Double Diamond

Diamond

Platinum